The first of our Youth Series events in Manchester.
Nominated for England Fencing international ranking points.
Nominated for Welsh Fencing international ranking points.
Separate TYS ranking points awarded to competitors and their clubs.
Medals are awarded to the top 4 places in each category and a plaque for the winner.
Overall series winners who attend and compete in The Youth Series finals will receive a trophy and cash prize.
The club with the highest number of points after TYS finals will receive £500
Sunday 26th of January 2020 | |||
Weapon | Check-In Closes | Max Entry | Entries |
Epee U17 Girls | 09:00 | 100 | 0 |
Epee U17 Boys | 09:00 | 100 | 0 |
Epee U14 Girls | 09:00 | 100 | 0 |
Epee U14 Boys | 09:00 | 100 | 0 |
Epee U12 Girls | 09:00 | 100 | 0 |
Epee U12 Boys | 09:00 | 100 | 0 |
Epee U10 Girls | 09:00 | 100 | 0 |
Epee U10 Boys | 09:00 | 100 | 0 |
Foil U17 Girls | 11:00 | 100 | 0 |
Foil U17 Boys | 11:00 | 100 | 0 |
Foil U14 Girls | 11:00 | 100 | 0 |
Foil U14 Boys | 11:00 | 100 | 0 |
Foil U12 Girls | 11:00 | 100 | 0 |
Foil U12 Boys | 11:00 | 100 | 0 |
Foil U10 Girls | 11:00 | 100 | 0 |
Foil U10 Boys | 11:00 | 100 | 0 |
Sabre U17 Girls | 13:30 | 100 | 0 |
Sabre U17 Boys | 13:30 | 100 | 0 |
Sabre U14 Girls | 13:30 | 100 | 0 |
Sabre U14 Boys | 13:30 | 100 | 0 |
Sabre U12 Girls | 13:30 | 100 | 0 |
Sabre U12 Boys | 13:30 | 100 | 0 |
Sabre U10 Girls | 13:30 | 100 | 0 |
Sabre U10 Boys | 13:30 | 100 | 0 |
Venue: |
The Manchester Fencing Centre Unit 26 Osborne Mill Chadderton Oldham OL9 6QH |
Date: | Sun 26th January 2020 |
Format: | Format may change on the day depending on entry numbers but looking to do 2 rounds of poules followed by direct elimination |
Entry Fee: | £15 |
Age: | Age categories apply |
Prizes: | top 4 in each category |
Age | Blade Size | Poule fights | Direct Elimination | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Foil | Epee | Sabre | Hits | Time | Hits | Time | |
Under 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2min | 10 | 3x2min |
Under 12 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3min | 10 | 3x2min |
Under 14 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3min | 15 | 3x2min |
Under 17 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3min | 15 | 3x3min |
FORMAT
1 or 2 rounds of poules followed by direct elimination.
AGE GROUPS
u10, u12, u14, u17
Fencing out of age group is not permitted
KIT REQUIREMENTS
u10, u12, u14: Minimum Level 1 350N jacket, breeches, plastron and mask with 350n bib and mask wires .
Fencing socks
Chest protector compulsary for girls and highly recommended for boys.
u17 as above but must wear an 800n plastron and have a conductive bib.
Spare weapons and wires must be brought to the pisteside when fighting.
ARMOURY
The centre has an armoury area and will have an armourer there on the day
FOOD AND DRINK
We have a pop up cafe on site with bacon butties, hot pot, tatty hash, sausages and a variety of fresh and healthy food available.